60% liquid sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator.
It is produced from renewable resources of plant origin; corn and beet sugars.
Sodium Lactate 60 is an ingredient often used in soap making. It helps cold harden the soap, making it more durable and reducing shrinkage while drying. It can also improve the texture of the soap and make it easier to release.
INCI: Sodium Lactate
Country of origin United States
Dosage For making soap, add 1 tbsp. per pound of oils. For lotions, add to the water phase at 0.5 to 4 percent.