Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Sale price$28.00 CAD
Size:3kg
Quantity:
Pickup available at Atelier Evia Usually ready in 24 hours

Stearic Acid

3kg

Atelier Evia

Pickup available, usually ready in 24 hours

Rue Notre-Dame
144C
Repentigny QC J6A 2P4
Canada

+15142092831

A yellowish flake, stearate is insoluble in water but soluble in oils and alcohols. It is frequently used to emulsify handmade lotions and to increase the melting point and hardness of candle wax.

Benefits:

  • Acts as an emulsion stabilizer
  • Has effective thickening properties
  • Provides a soft and refreshing feeling on the skin.

INCI: Stearic acid

Usage percentage : 2-10%.

Country of Origin: Indonesia