PE 9010 is an exceptional cosmetic preservation solution that combines phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin. The presence of ethylhexylglycerin modifies the surfactant properties on the surface of the membranes of microorganisms, which amplifies the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol. Soluble in oil.
PE 9010 is a broad spectrum preservative capable of controlling Gram +/Gram - bacteria, yeasts and moulds. Paraben and formaldehyde free, it is effective in anionic, cationic and non-ionic environments.
Provides broad-spectrum protective activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds
Demonstrates good compatibility with salt
Compatible with a wide range of skin, hair and sun care products
- Effective in pH ranges up to 12
Offers a broad, balanced spectrum of effects against bacteria, yeasts and molds
- High heat tolerance up to 120°C
INCI Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
pH : up to 12
Percentage Use 0.5% - 1.0%
Storage 20 months