Willow bark extract is derived from the bark of the black willow tree. Willow bark extract contains 10% salicylates. In its standardized form, willow bark extract provides consistent levels of salicylates, commonly known as natural salicylic acid, allowing its use as an active ingredient. Willow Bark Extract is completely water soluble and can be used in any cosmetic formulation to enhance cell turnover, act as a natural antimicrobial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid.
INCI: Salix Nigra (Willow)
Country of origin: United States
Suggested Usage Levels: 2.0-5.0%
Suggested application: Antimicrobial, exfoliant, problem skin
Shelf life: 12 months